|
 |
|
|
|
Organic Clarified Butter (Cow Ghee)
THE NECTAR OF GODS.
It is traditionally considered, that the older the Ghee, the better its healing qualities. 100-year-old Ghee is highly valued in India. Such Ghee was often kept in Temples in large vats and families often passed on aged Ghee to their next generation to be used as medicine.Ghee has the quality of mridu - softness.
In ancient India, wells were filled with Ghee especially for those who suffered wounds.
Ghee is known for the quality of healing, and its effectiveness in facilitating recovery from wounds.
Ghee increases the overall strength, lustre and beauty of the body. Used on the skin, Ghee softens and strengthens, protects and nourishes. Ghee is an exquisite moisturizer.
Pasture-grazed cows have more Conjugated Linoleic Acid (CLA) in their milk than grain fed cows. CLA is an antioxidant and essential fatty acid. It exhibits anticarcinogenic and other beneficial physiological effects.
The process of making ghee is very important. Traditionally ghee is made first by converting milk into curd, then churning it to yield butter, clarifying this butter it is converted into ghee by boiling . Ghee made using this traditional method contains 5 times more CLAs. CLAs are also known to be anti-oxidants. It is beneficial for the skin. It is anti-inflammatory, acne reductive, and moisture retentive when applied topically on the skin.
Hence we have incorporated such a holistic ingredient throughout our range to beautify and nourish the skin. |
| |
|
 |
Pomegranate (puncia grantum)
Seed oil Inside a pomegranate are hundreds of packed seed casings called ‘Arils’ that are deep red in color when they are ripe. Pomegranate seed oil is obtained from the seeds inside these arils by cold processing .i.e pressing and grinding of seeds through machinery below 49 degree Celsius so as to keep the nutrients intact. Pomegranate seed oil is extremely rich and nutritious and is hence used to heal, protect and moisturize dry, cracked, mature and irritated skin. It is also known to provide relief from minor skin irritations and inflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. |
| |
|
 |
Mango (magnifera indica) butter
Mango butter is obtained by cold pressing the fruit (mango) seed of the mango tree. It is known to have natural skin softening properties and hence improves skin elasticity and treats wrinkles. It provides effective protection against UV radiation and also heals sunburns. It is also known to provide relief in skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. |
| |
|
 |
Kokam (garcinia indica) butter
Kokum butter is obtained from the fruit kernels of the ‘kokam’ tree that grows in the central east region of India. It is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. It has been used traditionally in India to soften skin an restore elasticity of dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. Additionally it is also used in the summer before and after sun exposure to reduce the possibility of skin peeling due to sun burn. |
|
|
|
|
|